Alumni

Name Areas of Interest Advisor Email
Nouf Aldossari
PhD 2021

Biogeochemistry, Fungal ecology, Nitrogen cycle, Molecular biology

Dr. Satoshi Ishii
Dr. Brandy Toner
[email protected]
Emily Anderson
MS 2018
Dr. Satoshi Ishii
Travis Bavin
MS 2008
Dr. Timothy Griffis
Dr. John Baker
[email protected]
John Beck
MS 2008
Dr. Jay Bell
Rebecca Beduhn
MS 2012
Dr. Ed Nater
Dr. Jay Bell
Galen Bergquist
MS 2019
Dr. Jessica Gutknecht [email protected]
Erin Berryman
MS 2006
Dr. John Baker
Dr. Rodney Venetrea
Elena Beyhaut
PhD 2012
MS 2005
Dr. Graham
Jonathan Birkel
Graduate student
Dr. Tracy Twine [email protected]
Cameron Blake
MS 2017
Dr. Jessica Gutknecht
Andria Bonde
MS 2013
Dr. Daniel Kaiser
Devon Brodie Dr. Nic Jelinski [email protected]
Jarod Bryant
MS 2011
Dr. Tracy Twine
Sreelekha Chaliyakunnel
PhD 2020

Atmospheric chemistry, modeling, land and atmosphere interactions and environmental issues

Dr. Dylan Millet [email protected]
Ming Chen
PhD 2016
Dr. Timothy Griffis
Xin Chen
PhD 2021
Dr. Dylan Millet [email protected]
Zichong Chen
PhD 2018
Dr. Timothy Griffis
Dr. Dylan Millet
[email protected]
Jason Clark
PhD 2018
Dr. Fabián Fernández
Ed Colosky
MS 2017
Dr. Kurt Spokas
Jennifer Corcoran
MS 2009

Remote sensing, GIS, and applications of geospatial analyses in forest and water resources

Dr. Timothy Griffis [email protected]
Cadan Cummings
MS 2020
Dr. Yuxin Miao
Benjamin Davies
PhD 2018
Dr. Paulo Pagliari
Thiago dos Santos
PhD 2017
Dr. Tracy Twine
Brandy Elf
MS 2006
Dr. Jay Bell
Dr. Pamela Rice
Joel Fassbinder
MS 2010
Dr. Timothy Griffis
Stacey Feser
MS 2012
Dr. Jeff Strock [email protected]
Beth Fisher
PhD 2016
Dr. Kyungsoo Yoo
Solomon Folle
PhD 2010
Dr. David Mulla
Kathleen Hall Dr. Kurt Spokas
Ashley Hansen
MS 2017
Dr. Nic Jelinski
Keith Harding
PhD 2014
MS 2011
Dr. Peter Snyder
Jose Hernandez
PhD 2007
Dr. David Mulla
Will Hertel
MS 2014
Dr. Peter Snyder
Lu Hu
PhD 2014
Dr. Dylan Millet
Charles Hyatt
MS 2011
Dr. Rodney Venetrea
Satoshi Ishii
PhD 2007
Dr. Michael Sadowsky [email protected]
Nic Jelinski
PhD 2014
Dr. Kyungsoo Yoo
Yuxi Jin
MS 2017
Dr. Tracy Twine [email protected]
Siriluck Jitacksom
PhD 2006
Dr. Michael Sadowsky
Marilyn Johnson
MS 2008
Dr. Deborah Allan
Mahrous Kandil
PhD 2006
Dr. Michael Sadowsky
Allyz Kramer Polacsek
MS 2009
Dr. Jay Bell
Erik Krueger
PhD 2013
Dr. John Baker
Dr. Tyson Ochsner
Anna Lucia Krupp
MS 2018
Dr. Brandy Toner
Dr. Ed Nater
Megan Lennon
MS 2009
Dr. Jay Bell
Dr. Ed Nater
E A Al Lohese
PhD 2021
Dr. Nic Jelinski [email protected]
Nate Looker
PhD 2021
Dr. Randall Kolka
Dr. Ed Nater
Juan Lopez Dubon
MS 2005
Dr. David Mulla
Amy Lyttle
MS 2013
Dr. Kyungsoo Yoo
Bijesh Maharjan
PhD 2013
Dr. Rodney Venterea
Titania Markland
MS 2019
Dr. John Baker
Dr. Tim Griffis
Maina Martir Torres
MS 2006
Dr. Graham
Sonia Menegaz
Graduate student

Nutrient management, Water quality, Crops

Dr. Fabián Fernández [email protected]
Lee Miller
MS 2021
Dr. Timothy Griffis
Michelle Natarajan
MS 2015
Dr. Ed Nater
Anne Nelson
MS 2016
Dr. Fabián Fernández [email protected]
Sarah Nicholas Dr. Brandy Toner
Dr. Ed Nater
Tyler Nigon
PhD 2021
MS 2013
Dr. Ce Yang (PhD)
Dr. David Mulla (MS)
Dr. Carl Rosen (MS)
[email protected]
Eric Nooker
MS 2014
Dr. Kurt Spokas
Paulo Pagliari
MS 2008
Dr. Carl Rosen
Dr. Jeff Strock
[email protected]
Christopher Pfarr
MS 2020
Dr. Melissa Wilson [email protected]
Keith Piotrowski
MS 2011
Dr. Deborah Allan [email protected]
Douglas Pribyl
PhD 2012
Dr. Jay Bell
Sona Psarska
MS 2015
Dr. Ed Nater
Heidi Reitmeier
MS 2021

Soil science, Nutrient management, Plant science, Geology, Horticulture, Climate science, Environmental science

Dr. Lindsay Pease  [email protected]
Kit Resner
MS 2013
Dr. Kyungsoo Yoo
Natalie Ricks
MS 2019

Coarse-Textured Soil, Kura Clover, Living Mulch, Nitrate Leaching, Winter Rye

Dr. Fabián Fernández
Ruth Roberson
MS 2007
Dr. Satish Gupta
Marta Roser
MS 2016
Dr. Gary Feyereisen
Dr. David Mulla
John Rubin
MS 2013
Dr. John Lamb
Anne Sawyer
PhD 2017
Dr. Carl Rosen
Dr. John Lamb
[email protected]
Natalie Schultz
MS 2012
Dr. Timothy Griffis
Jeff Sorenson
PhD 2018
Dr. Brandy Toner
Mike Sousa
MS 2020

Permafrost-affected soils, Digital soil mapping, Alaskan Arctic

Dr. Nic Jelinski
Jared Spackman
PhD 2020
MS 2018
Dr. Fabián Fernández [email protected]
Joan Spence
MS 2011
Dr. Randall Kolka
Dr. Rodney Venetrea
Kurt Spokas
PhD 2005
Dr. Wang [email protected]
Na Sun
PhD 2017
Dr. Carl Rosen
Daniel Tersteeg
MS 2013
Dr. Jay Bell
Dr. Randall Kolka
Sara Beth Throndson
MS 2007
Dr. Jim Anderson
David Tollefson
MS 2016
Dr. Jeff Strock
Dr. Adam Birr
Xinyi Tu
MS 2017
Dr. Deborah Allan
Dr. Carl Rosen
Peter Turner
PhD 2016
Dr. Timothy Griffis
Jeff Vetsch
MS 2005
Dr. John Lamb [email protected].edu
Stephanie Widmer
MS 2007
Dr. Thomas Halbach
Grace Wilson
PhD 2018
Dr. David Mulla
Emma Witt
MS 2007
Dr. Ed Nater
Dr. Randall Kolka
An Min Wu
PhD 2014
Dr. Ed Nater
Dr. Jay Bell
Jindong Wu
PhD 2006
Dr. Wang
Jianmin Zhang
PhD 2007
Dr. Timothy Griffis
Dr. John Baker