Graduate Students

Name Areas of Interest Advisor Email
Zachary Aanerud
MS student (Water Resources Science)

Nitrogen Cycle in Corn Fields, Nutrient Management, Contaminant Hydrology, Water Quality,

Dr. Fabián Fernández [email protected]
Irfan Ainuddin
Graduate student
Dr. Nic Jelinski [email protected]
Jonathan Alexander
PhD Candidate
MS 2019

Nitrogen cycling, Biomass decomposition, Tillage management, Agronomy

Dr. John Baker
Dr. Rodney Venetrea
[email protected]
Luis Allen
Graduate student
Research assistant

Soil health, Soil conservation, Water quality, Water policy, Watershed management

Dr. Melissa Wilson [email protected]
Megan Andersen
Graduate student

Permafrost-affected soils

Dr. Nic Jelinski [email protected]
Julia Andreasen
Graduate student

Ice core paleoclimatology, Glaciology, West Antarctic climate, Ice shelf calving fronts, Remote sensing

    Dr. Peter Neff [email protected]
    Jessica Barbosa Oliveira
    Graduate research assistant

    Soil fertility, Plant nutrition

    Dr. Paulo Pagliari
    Dr. Carl Rosen
    [email protected]
    Tyler Baumann
    Graduate student
    Dr. Kyungsoo Yoo
    Dr. Lee Frelich
    [email protected]
    Hava Blair
    Graduate student
    Dr. Anna Cates
    Dr. Jessica Gutknecht
    Dr. Nic Jelinski
    [email protected]
    Nancy Bohl Bormann
    Graduate student
    Dr. Melissa Wilson
    Dr. Erin Cortus
    [email protected]
    Zachary Buell

    Microbial growth and carbon use under peatland warming at the SPRUCE experiment

    Dr. Jessica Gutknecht [email protected]
    Mason Currie
    Graduate student

    Soil fertility, Nutrient management

    [email protected]
    Sara DeLaurentis
    Graduate student
    [email protected]
    Gabriel Dias Paiao
    PhD student
    MS 2017

    Precision agriculture, Remote sensing, and Nutrient management

    Dr. Fabián Fernández [email protected]
    Andrea Elvir Flores
    Graduate student

    Soil Fertility, Plant nutrition, Irrigation Management, Precision Agriculture, and Food Security

    Dr. Vasudha Sharma
    Dr. Yuxin Miao
    [email protected]
    Ryan Felton
    Graduate student
    [email protected]
    Kade Flynn
    Graduate student

    Contaminant Hydrology and Water Quality, Soil Management

    Dr. John Baker
    Dr. Brent Dalzell
    [email protected]
    Aaron Frankl
    Graduate Research Assistant

    Nutrient Management, Drainage, Water Quality

    Dr. Lindsay Pease
    Dr. Anna Cates
    [email protected]
    Eduardo Garay
    Graduate Research Assistant

    Soil Fertility and Nutrient Management, Precision Agriculture, Food Security, Food Energy and Water Nexus, Animal - Crop Production Systems

    Dr. Fabián Fernández [email protected]
    Thomas Hultquist
    Graduate student
    Dr. Peter Snyder [email protected]
    Jake Kundert
    Graduate student

    Soil carbon, Sustainable agriculture, Food systems, Environmental justice, Climate change

    Dr. Jessica Gutknecht
    Dr. Jake Jungers
    Dr. Joshua Gamble
    [email protected]
    Aicam Laacouri
    Graduate student

    Zone-based nitrogen management

    Dr. David Mulla [email protected]
    Abdelkrim Lachgar
    Graduate student

    Remote sensing of soil phosphorus

    Dr. David Mulla [email protected]
    Tiffany LaShae
    Graduate student
    Dr. Nic Jelinski [email protected]
    Leanna Leverich
    PhD Candidate

    Nutrient Management, Precision Agriculture, GIS, Conservation Agriculture

    Dr. Daniel Kaiser
    Dr. Seth Naeve
    [email protected]
    Emma Link
    Research assistant

    Agroecology; Soil health; Kernza; Anti-racism, diversity, and inclusivity

    Dr. Jessica Gutknecht
    Dr. Jake Jungers
    [email protected]
    Chang Liu
    Graduate student

    Invasion of earthworms

    Dr. Satoshi Ishii [email protected]
    Persephone Ma
    PhD Candidate

    Sewage sludge ash, Biosolids, Valorization of waste, Systems thinking/approach, Institutional change

    Dr. Carl Rosen [email protected]
    Jennifer Nicklay
    PhD candidate

    Urban soil, Agroecology, Political ecology, Participatory research, Community-based research, Urban agriculture, Environmental justice

    Dr. Nic Jelinski
    Dr. Jessica Gutknecht
    [email protected]
    Maricia Pacheco
    Graduate student
    Dr. Brandy Toner [email protected]
    Stella Pey
    PhD candidate

    Soil carbon sequestration, Crop-soil carbon/nutrient cycles, Soil microbiology, Perennial agriculture, Isotope ecology, K-12 outreach and education

    Dr. Jessica Gutknecht
    Dr. Jake Jungers
    [email protected]
    Caroline Pierce
    PhD Candidate

    Mercury, Peatlands, Wetlands, Geochemistry, Climate Change

    Dr. Brandy Toner
    Dr. Ed Nater
    [email protected]
    Manny Sabbagh
    Graduate student
    Dr. Melissa Wilson
    Dr. Paulo Pagliari
    [email protected]
    Robin Sehler [email protected]
    Kyle Sherbine
    Graduate Research Assistant

    Soil organic matter, Drainage

    Dr. Anna Cates
    Dr. Lindsay Pease
    [email protected]
    Azucena Sierra Garcia
    Graduate student
    Research assistant

    Soil science, carbon, topography, small-farmers, soil conservation, agro-ecosystems, indigenous communities

    Dr. Kyungsoo Yoo [email protected]
    Gurparteet Singh
    Graduate student
    MS 2021
    Dr. Vasudha Sharma (Master's)
    Dr. Jessica Gutknecht (PhD)
    [email protected]
    Tamas Varga
    PhD Candidate

    Modeling drainage, runoff, and water use in irrigated corn and soybean systems

    Dr. Timothy Griffis [email protected]
    Madeline Vogel
    Graduate student
    [email protected]
    Seiya Wakahara
    Graduate student

    Precision agriculture, Potato N and water stress diagnosis, Proximal/remote sensing, GIS

    Dr. Yuxin Miao [email protected]
    Hao Wang
    Graduate student

    Woodchip bioreactor for nitrate removal

    Dr. Satoshi Ishii [email protected]
    Jessica Wayment
    MS 2021
    Dr. Fabián Fernández [email protected]
    Ke Xiao
    PhD Candidate

    Eddy covariance and isotope observations on water vapor, Land and atmosphere modeling, Boundary layer theories

    Dr. Timothy Griffis [email protected]
    Xueying Yu
    Graduate student

    Atmospheric chemistry, Carbon cycle, and Data assimilation

    Dr. Dylan Millet [email protected]